Legal Notice

Home Legal Notice

1. Identification data

This legal notice (hereinafter, the Legal Notice) regulates the use of the website https://extractionssolutions.com (hereinafter, the WEBSITE) in accordance with the provisions of articles 10 and concordant articles of the Law 34/2002, of July 11, of services of the information society and electronic commerce (hereinafter, LSSICE).

The WEBSITE is the exclusive property of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS, SL (hereinafter, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS), a company duly incorporated and existing in accordance with Spanish legislation, with registered office at Avenida dels Oficis, number 10, door 3, 03570 Villajoyosa (Alicante), Spain, registered in the Commercial Registry of Alicante (volume 4245, sheet 104, page A-166947), with e-mail address for these purposes info@extractionssolutions.com and contact telephone number (+34) 965 023 159, holder of Spanish Tax Identification Number B42669879.

2. User status

The access, browsing and, in general, use of the WEBSITE attributes the condition of USER, and implies the full acceptance of the general conditions contained in this Legal Notice.

This Legal Notice is subject to changes and updates, so the version published by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS may be different at each moment in which the USER accesses the WEBSITE. It is recommended that the USER reads the Legal Notice each and every time he/she accesses the WEBSITE.

Through the WEBSITE, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS facilitates the USER the access and use of diverse contents published through the Internet by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or by authorized third parties.

3. Use of the website

The USER commits to make a correct use of the WEBSITE in accordance with the laws, the good faith, the public order, the uses of the traffic and the terms and conditions of use of the WEBSITE.

The USER will respond before EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or third parties, for any damages that could be caused as a consequence of the non-fulfillment of their obligations.

The WEBSITE and its services are free and open access. However, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS conditions the use of some of the services offered on the WEBSITE to the previous completion of the corresponding form.

The USER guarantees to be over 18 years of age and that the data provided to EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS is true, exact, complete and updated. To this effect, the USER will be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made and will keep the information provided conveniently updated.

The USER expressly agrees to make appropriate use of the contents and services offered on the WEBSITE and not to use them, among others, for the following purposes:

a) Disseminate content considered criminal, violent, pornographic, racist, xenophobic, offensive, in support of terrorism or, in general, contrary to law or public order.

b) Introduce computer viruses or perform actions that may alter, deteriorate, interrupt or generate errors or damages in the electronic documents, data or physical and logical systems of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or third parties; as well as impede the access of other users to the WEBSITE and its services through the massive consumption of the computer resources through which EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS provides its services.

c) Attempt to access the email accounts of other users or restricted areas of the computer systems of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or third parties and, in any case, extract information.

d) Infringe intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as violate the confidentiality of the information of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or third parties.

e) Impersonate the identity of another USER, public authorities or a third party.

f) Reproduce, copy, distribute, make available or publicly communicate, transform or modify the contents, unless the holder of the corresponding rights has given due authorization or it is legally permitted.

g) Collect data for advertising purposes and send advertising of any kind and communications for sales or other commercial purposes without prior request or consent.

4. Personal data protection policy

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS complies with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, in the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulation for the development of the Law, and in the rest of the regulations in force, thus guaranteeing the correct use and treatment of personal information, as defined below (hereinafter, the Personal Data).

Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her identity.

Likewise, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS informs that it complies with the provisions of the LSSICE and that it will always request the USER’s consent for the processing of his/her e-mail for commercial purposes, as the case may be.

In principle, access to the information available on or through the WEBSITE does not require the USER to provide Personal Data. However, when registering on the WEBSITE, when using the contact form or to use certain online services, you may be asked to provide some Personal Data, such as your contact details (name and surname, profession, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or nationality) when filling in a form.

The servers of the WEBSITE may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the USER. An IP address is a name automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements that allow us to know the type of browser, browser version, number of page impressions, number of visits made to the WEBSITE services, order of visits, access point and other diagnostic data.

The USER consents to the treatment of the referred Personal Data by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS under the terms of this data protection policy, reserving EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS the right to modify it in order to adapt it to possible new legislation as well as to the practices of the sector.

The collection and automated processing of the USER’s Personal Data by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS has the purpose of maintaining the contractual relationship between both parties, as well as the management, administration, provision, expansion and improvement of the services provided by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS, as well as the adaptation of said services to the USER’s preferences. Likewise, it also has the purpose of designing new services, updates and the sending, by traditional and electronic means, of technical information, survey forms or commercial information, marketing and advertising actions of the services, offers and advantages offered by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will not use, in any case, the USER’s Personal Data for purposes other than those described. Personal Data may not be kept for longer than necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS guarantees the confidentiality of the Personal Data provided by the USER. The data collected will be automatically processed and incorporated into the corresponding automated files of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS. EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS has installed the necessary technical measures to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the Personal Data provided, taking into account the limitations of the Internet.

The USER accepts and consents to the transfer and processing of Personal Data in Spain, where the applicable data protection regulations may differ from those of his/her jurisdiction.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will disclose information to third parties only if it is necessary for the specified purposes and only to the categories of recipients mentioned. EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will not disclose Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

In accordance with the applicable legislation, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS guarantees the USER the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing, use and transfer of their Personal Data, for which they should send a letter or e-mail to the following address:

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS, SL
Avenida dels Oficis, number 10, door 3
03570 Villajoyosa (Alicante)
info@extractionssolutions.com

5. Minors

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under 18 years of age. Full responsibility for determining the specific content and services accessed by minors rests with the adults in whose care they are under the age of 18.

In the event that EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS identifies the collection of Personal Data provided by a minor without verification of parental or guardian consent, it will take the necessary steps to remove such information from the servers.

6. Intellectual and industrial property

Both the design of the WEBSITE and its source codes, as well as its content, including but not limited to logos, brands, texts, images, designs, illustrations and other distinctive signs that appear in the same, belong to EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

The USER undertakes to respect the intellectual and industrial property rights owned by EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS and third parties, without prejudice of the rights and exceptions foreseen in the binding dispositions. No USER of the WEBSITE is authorized to resell, republish, print, download, copy, retransmit or present any element of the WEBSITE or its contents without the prior written consent of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS.

In no case the access to the WEBSITE implies that, on the part of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS or the holder of said rights: (i) authorization or license has been granted on said contents; (ii) waiver, transmission or transfer, in whole or in part, of any of the rights over the same (including their rights of reproduction, distribution and public communication) has been made.

7. Cookies policy

Cookies are data files that are received in the terminal from the WEBSITE and are used to record certain browsing interactions, to store data that can be updated and retrieved. These files are stored in the USER’s computer and are used to remember the USER’s preferences, such as the selected language, access data or personalization of the page.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS uses cookies that are strictly necessary and essential for the use of the WEBSITE. In addition, cookies are used to collect data related to the analysis of the use of the WEBSITE that are used to help improve the service, measuring the use and performance of the WEBSITE in order to optimize and personalize it.

The WEBSITE may contain links to social networks (such as Facebook or Twitter), although EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS does not control the cookies used by these external networks.

Depending on the entity that manages the domain from which the cookies are sent and processes the data obtained, two types of cookies can be distinguished: first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

There is also a second classification according to the length of time they remain stored in the USER’ browser, being session cookies or persistent cookies.

Finally, there is another classification with five types of cookies according to the purpose for which the data obtained are processed: technical cookies, personalization cookies, analysis cookies, advertising cookies and behavioral advertising cookies.

For more information in this regard you can consult the Guide on the use of cookies of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 22.2 of the LSSICE, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS informs that the WEBSITE uses its own cookies and Google Analytics cookies to offer you a better experience and service. More specifically, it uses three types of cookies:

a) Session cookies
b) Preference cookies
c) Security cookies
d) Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies allow to monitor the WEBSITE in order to study, for example, the number of visits to each page, the origin of these visits, language preferences, etc. They do not collect personal information at any time. You can learn more at: http://www.google.com/intl/es_es/analytics/privacyoverview.html

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS assumes that the USER accepts the use of cookies. However, the information on its cookies policy is shown at the top or bottom of any page of the WEBSITE with each access so that the USER is duly informed.

The USER has the following alternatives regarding the information related to cookies:

a) Accept cookies. This warning will not be shown again when accessing any page of the WEBSITE during this session.
b) Close. The warning will be hidden on this page.
c) Modify the configuration. The USER can obtain more information about what cookies are, know the cookie policy of EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS and modify the configuration of his/her browser.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS informs the USER of the possibility of configuring his/her browser to be informed of the reception of cookies, being able, if desired, to prevent their installation on the hard drive.

In the event that the USER blocks the use of cookies in their browser, it is possible that some services or functionalities of the WEBSITE may not be available.

Below are links to various browsers, through which you can view or configure the privacy options and cookies:

Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-web

Chrome
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Safari
http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

Opera
http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

8. Links

In the event that there are links or hyperlinks to other websites available on the WEBSITE, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS shall not exercise any type of control over said sites and contents.

Consequently, in no case will EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS assume any responsibility for the content of any link belonging to a third-party website, nor will it guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, comprehensiveness, veracity, validity and constitutionality of any material or information contained in such hyperlinks or other Internet sites.

Likewise, the inclusion of these external connections shall not imply any type of association, merger or participation with the linked entities.

9. Modification of the website contents

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS reserves the right to make, without prior notice, the modifications it deems appropriate in its WEBSITE, being able to change, delete or add both the contents and services it provides and the way in which they are presented or located.

10. Right of exclusion

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will pursue the breach of these conditions as well as any improper use of its WEBSITE, exercising all civil and criminal actions that may correspond to it by law.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the WEBSITE and/or the services offered without prior notice, at the request of a third party, to any USER who does not comply with these conditions of use.

11. Applicable law and jurisdiction

The relationship between EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS and the USER will be governed by the Spanish legislation in force at all times and any controversy will be submitted exclusively to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Alicante, with the exception of the obligatory forums established by law.

12. Disclaimer

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS maintains the WEBSITE to enhance public access to information about its business activities.

Our goal is to keep this information as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. In the event that errors are brought to your attention, EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS will promptly take all necessary measures to correct them.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS does not guarantee or assume any responsibility for the functioning of the WEBSITE. EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS does not assume any responsibility for the updating of the WEBSITE nor does it guarantee that the information published is exact and/or complete. Therefore, the USER should confirm that the information published is accurate and complete before making any decision related to any service or content described on the WEBSITE.

The access of the USER to the WEBSITE does not imply for EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS the obligation to control the absence of viruses, worms or any other harmful computer element. It is the exclusive responsibility of the USER, in any case, to provide the appropriate tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful software.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS is not responsible for any direct or indirect damages that may arise from the use of this WEBSITE. We take all possible measures to minimize interruptions caused by technical errors. Some data or information on this WEBSITE may have been created or structured in files or formats that are not error-free. In such cases, we cannot guarantee that our service will not be interrupted or affected by such problems. EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS cannot be held responsible in case of faulty data transmission due to different Internet networks or incompatibilities due to the USER’s browser.

The information published on this WEBSITE is of a general nature and has not been designed to satisfy any individual needs. Therefore, it does not constitute professional or medical advice.

13. Legal regulations on the use of cannabis

In accordance with article 7.27 of the Statute of the Spanish Agency of Medicines and Health Products, approved by Royal Decree 1275/2011, of 16th September, said Agency is the competent body to develop the state functions and responsibilities of inspection and control in matters of traffic and licit use of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.

In accordance with the first article of Law 17/1967, of 8th April, which updates the current regulations on narcotics and adapts them to the provisions of the 1961 United Nations Convention: “The Spanish State has the right to intervene, within its territory, in the cultivation and production, manufacture and extraction, storage, transport and distribution, import, export and transit of raw materials and narcotic products, as well as their prescription, possession, use and consumption. Likewise, the Spanish State has the right to prevent, prosecute and punish the facts that constitute an infraction or crime, provided for in the current legal regime”.

The second article of the aforementioned law establishes the following: “natural or synthetic substances included in schedules I and II of those annexed to the 1961 United Nations Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs (…) are considered to be narcotic drugs (…)”.

The 1961 Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs (hereinafter, the 1961 SC) defines the term cannabis as: “the flowering or fruiting tops of the cannabis plant (with the exception of the seeds and leaves not attached to the tops) from which the resin has not been extracted, by whatever name called”.

The term hemp is the name given to varieties of the Cannabis plant with a THC content of less than 0.2%. Cannabis, regardless of its THC content, is included in Schedule I of the 1961 SC and is regulated by the aforementioned Law 17/1967, of 8th April.

The substances and products included in Schedule I of the aforementioned Convention are considered narcotic drugs. The manufacture, export, import, distribution, trade, use and possession of Schedule I narcotic drugs must be limited to medical and scientific purposes (article 4 c of the 1961 SC).

Cannabis, regardless of its THC content, is included in Schedule I of the 1961 SC and is regulated by the aforementioned Law 17/1967 of April 8.

EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS carries out its commercial activity in strict compliance with the aforementioned applicable regulations. The USER undertakes to know and comply with all applicable regulatory requirements within the framework of the collaboration with EXTRACTIONS SOLUTIONS, exempting the latter from all responsibility for the final use of its products.